Priority Species List

Mammals

Species

Current Action Plan

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Atlantic White-sided Dolphin Lagenorhynchus acutus

 

None

 

Bats (grouped plan)

Bats (grouped plan) 2012 

None

 

Bottlenose Dolphin Tursiops truncatus

 

None

 

Brown hare Lepus europaeus 

 

Brown hare 2003

 

Common Dolphin Delphinus delphis

 

None

 

Common Seal Phoca vitulina

 

None

 

Dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius

 

Dormouse 2003

 

Harbour porpoise Phocoena phocoena

 

Harbour porpoise 2003

 

Harvest Mouse Micromys minutus

 

None

 

Hedgehog Erinaceus europaeus

 

None

 

Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae

 

None

 

Long-finned Pilot Whale Globicephala melas

 

None

 

Killer Whale Orcinus orca

 

None

 

Minke Whale Balaenoptera acutorostrata

 

None

 

Otter Lutra lutra

 

Otter 2003

 

Polecat Mustela putorius 

 

None

 

Striped Dolphin Stenella coeruleoalba

 

None

 

Water vole Arvicola terrestris 

 

Water vole 2003

 

Water Shrew Neomys fodiens

 

Water Shrew 2000 

Suffolk Priority Species

White Beaked Dolphin Lagenorhynchus albirostris

 

None

 

Red squirrel Sciurus vulgaris

 

Red squirrel Sciurus vulgaris 2003

Now considered to be extinct in Suffolk.

 

 Amphibians and Reptiles

Species

Amphibian and Reptile  Conservation factsheets

Archived Action Plan

Adder Vipera berus

ARC info >

None

Common Lizard Zootoca vivipara

 ARC  info >

None

Common Toad Bufo bufo

ARC info >

 

Grass Snake Natrix natrix

ARC info >

None

Great crested newt Triturus cristatus

ARC info >

Great Crested Newt 2003

Natterjack Toad Epidalea calamita (Formerly Bufo calamita

ARC info >

Natterjack Toad 2003

Slow-worm Anguis fragilis

 ARC  info >

None

 

Birds

Species

Factsheet

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Barn Owl Tyto alba 

 

Barn Owl 2007

Suffolk Priority species

Bittern Botaurus stellaris

 

Bittern 2003

 

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

 

None

 

Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula

 

Bullfinch 2007

 

Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus

 

None

 

Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia

 

None

 

Corn Bunting Miliaria calandra

 

Corn Bunting 2000

 

Curlew Numernius arquata

 

None

 

Grey partridge Perdix perdix

 

Grey partridge 2004

 

Hedge Accentor (Dunnock) Prunella modularis

 

None

 

Herring Gull subspecies argenteus Larus argentatus argenteus

 

None

 

House Sparrow Passer domesticus

House Sparrow Schools factsheet >

None

 

Lesser Redpoll Carduelis cabaret

 

None

 

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor

 

None

 

Linnet Carduelis cannabina

 

Linnet 2007

 

Little tern Sterna albifrons

 

Little tern 2006

 Suffolk Priority species

Marsh Tit Poecile palustris

 

None

 

Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus

 

Nightjar 2007

 

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus

 

None

 

Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus

 

Reed Bunting 2006

 

Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinoides

 

None

 

Skylark Alauda arvensis

 

Skylark 2003

 

Song thrush Turdus philomelos

 

Song thrush 2004

 

Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata

 

Spotted Flycatcher 2007

 

Starling Sturnus vulgaris

 

None

 

Stone curlew Burhinus oedicnemus

 

Stone curlew 2003

 

Swift Apus apus

Factsheet 7 2016

None

Suffolk Priority species

Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis

 

None

 

Tree Sparrow Passer montanus

 

Tree Sparrow 2006

 

Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur

Factsheet 2 2015

Turtle Dove 2007

 

Twite Carduelis flavirostris

 

None

 

Willow Tit Poecile montanus

 

None

 

Woodlark Lullula arborea

 

Woodlark 2007

 

Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix

 

None

 

Yellowhammer Emeriza citronella

 

None

 

Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 

 

None

 

 

Fish - Freshwater

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

European Eel Anguilla anguilla

None

 

River Lamprey Lampetra fluviatilis

None

 

Spined Loach Cobitis taenia

None

 

 

Fish - Marine

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Allis Shad Alosa alosa

None

 

Twaite Shad Alosa fallax

None

 

Lesser Sandeel Ammodytes marinus

None

 

Basking Shark Cetorhinus maximus

None

 

Herring Clupea harengus

None

 

Common Skate Dipturus batis

None

 

Cod Gadus morhua

None

 

Tope Shark Galeorhinus galeus

None

 

Long-snouted Seahorse Hippocampus guttulatus

None

 

Short-snouted Seahorse Hippocampus hippoglossus

None

 

Atlantic Halibut Hippoglossus hippoglossus

None

 

Porbeagle Shark Lamna nasus

None

 

Sea Monkfish Lophius piscatorius

None

 

Whiting Merlangius merlangus

None

 

European Hake Merluccius merluccius

None

 

Ling Molva molva

None

 

Smelt Osmerus eperlanus

None

 

Sea Lamprey Petromyzon marinus

None

 

Plaice Pleuronectes platessa

None

 

Blue Shark Prionace glauca

None

 

Undulate Ray Raja undulata

None

 

White or Bottlenosed Skate Rostroraja alba

None

 

Brown or Sea Trout Salmo trutta

None

 

Mackerel Scomber scombus

None

 

Sole Solea solea

None

 

Spiny Dogfish Squalus acanthias

None

 

Angel Shark Squatina sqatina

None

 

Blue-fin Tuna Thunnus thynnus

None

 

Horse Mackerel Trachurus trachurus

None

 

 

Bees

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Brown-banded Carder Bee Bombus humilis

None

 

Large Garden Bublebee Bombus ruderatus

None

 

Moss Carder Bee Bombus muscorum

None

 

Red-Shanked Carder-bee Bombus ruderarius

None

 

Sea-aster Colletes Bee Colletes halophilus

None

 

 

Antlion

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Antlion Euroleon nostras

Antlion 2003

 

 

Beetles

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Wormwood Moonshiner Amara fusca

None

 

Scarce Four-dot Pin-palp Bembidion quadripustulatum

None

 

Poplar Leaf-rolling Weevil Byctiscus populi

None

 

Necklace Ground Beetle Carabus monilis

None

 

Pashford Pot Beetle Cryptocephalus exiguus

None

 

Six-spotted Pot Beetle Cryptocephalus sexpunctatus

None

 

Zircon Reed Beetle Donacia aquatica

None

 

Brush-thighed Seed-eater Harpalus froelichii

None

 

Stag beetle Lucanus cervus

Stag beetle  2003

 

Black Oil Beetle Meloe proscarabaeus

None

 

Alder Flea weevil Orchestes testaceus

None

 

 

Butterflies

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Dingy Skipper Erynnis tages 

Dingy Skipper 2003

 

Grayling Hipparchia semele

None

 

Silver-studded Blue Plebejus argus 

Silver-studded Blue 2007

 

Small Heath Coenonympha pamphilus

None

 

Wall Lasiommata megera

None

 

White Admiral Limenitis camilla

None

 

White-letter Hairstrea Satyrium w-album

None

 

 

Cnidarians

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Starlet sea-anemone Nematostella vectensis

Starlet sea-anemone 2003

 

 

Crustaceans

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Lagoon Sand Shrimp Gammarus insensibilis

None

 

White-clawed crayfish Austropotamobius pallipes

White-clawed crayfish 2003

Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk Conservation Strategy Summary Feb 2015 > 

Photoguide to the Crayfish in Suffolk, Adrian Chalkley. Available SNS website >

 

Dragonflies

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Norfolk hawker Aeshna isoceles

None

 

 

Flies

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Goldern Hoverfly Callicera spinolae

None

 

Fancy-legged fly Campsicnemus magius

None

 

Cigarillo Gall-fly Lipara similis

None

 

Southern Yllow Splinter Lipsothrix nervosa

None

 

 

Molluscs

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Depressed river mussel Pseudanodonta complanata

Depressed river mussel 2003

 

Desmoulin’s whorl snail Vertigo moulinsiana

Desmoulin’s whorl snail 2003

 

Large-mouthed Valve Snail Valvata macrostoma

None

 

Narrow-mouth whorl snail Vertigo angustior

Narrow-mouth whorl snail 2003

 

Native Oyster Ostrea edulis

None

 

Ramshorn snail Anisus vorticulus

Ramshorn snail 2003

 

Shining ram’s-horn snail Segmentina nitida

Shining ram’s-horn snail 2003

 

 

Moths

Visit the Suffolk Moths website for further information on species

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

The Forester Adscita statices

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Sloe Carpet Aleucis distinctata

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

White-mantled Wainscot Archanara neurica

White-mantled Wainscot 2003

Suffolk Moth Group >

Fenn’s Wainscot Chortodes brevilinea

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

The Concolorous Chortodes extrema

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Water-dock Case-bearer Coleophora hydrolapathella

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Basil Thyme Case-bearer Coleophora tricolor

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

White Spotted Pinion Cosmia diffinis

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Goat Moth Cossus cossus

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Dingy Mocha Cyclophora pendularia

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

False Mocha Cyclophora porata

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Double Dart Graphiphora augur

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Bordered Gothic Heliophobus reticulata

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris tityus

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Grey Carpet Lithostege griseata

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Horehound Long-horn Moth Nemophora fasciella

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Barberry Carpet Pareulype berberata

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Pale Shining Brown Polia bombycina

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Four-spotted Moth Tyta luctuosa

None

Suffolk Moth Group >

Moths - Research only:

  • Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
  • Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis
  • Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola
  • Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura
  • Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis
  • Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae
  • Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea
  • Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis
  • Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps
  • Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa
  • Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta
  • Garden Tiger Arctia caja
  • Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx
  • Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago
  • Dark Brocade Blepharita adusta
  • Minor Shoulder Knot Brachylomia viminalis
  • Mottled Rustic Caradrina Morpheus
  • Haworth’s Minor Celaena haworthii
  • Crescent Celaena leucostigma
  • Streak Chesias legatella
  • Broom-Tip Chesias rufata
  • Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata
  • Oak Lutestring Cymatophorima diluta
  • Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi
  • Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala
  • Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata
  • September Thorn Ennomos erosaria
  • Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria
  • August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria
  • Gallium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata
  • Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa
  • Spinach Eulithis mellinata
  • Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans
  • White-line Dart Euxoa tritici
  • Double Dart Graphiphora augur
  • Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria
  • Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli
  • Rustic Hoplodrina blanda
  • Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea
  • Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria
  • V-moth Macaria wauaria
  • Lackey Malacosoma Neustria
  • Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae
  • Broom Moth Melanchra pisi
  • Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata
  • Rosy Minor Mesoligia literosa
  • Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma
  • Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata
  • Powered Quaker Orthosia gracilis
  • Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata
  • Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa
  • Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata
  • Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata
  • White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
  • Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum
  • Anomalous Stilbia anomala
  • Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis
  • Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis
  • Blood Vein Timandra comae
  • Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi
  • Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae
  • Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria
  • Dusky Lemon Sallow Xanthia gilvago
  • Sallow Xanthia icteritia
  • Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata
  • Heath Rustic Xestia agathina
  • Neglected Rustic Xestia castanea

 

Spiders

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Yellow-striped Bear-spider Arctosa fulvolineata

None

 

Duffy’s Bell-headed Spider Baryphyma duffeyi

None

 

Serrated Tongue Spider Centromerus serratus

None

 

Rosser’s Sac-spider Clubiona rosserae

None

 

Silky Gallows-spider Dipoena inornata

None

 

Fen Raft Spider Dolomedes plantarius

None

 

Heath Grasper Haplodrassus dalmatensis

None

 

Swamp Lookout Spider Notioscopus sarcinatus

None

 

Whelk-shell Jumper Pseudeuophrys obsoleta

None

 

 

Wasps

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Weevil Hunting Wasp Cerceris quadricincta

None

 

Fen Mason-wasp Odynerus simillimus

None

 

5-Banded Tailed Digger Wasp Cerceris quinquefasciata

None

 

 

Bugs

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

A Mirid Bug Orthotylus rubidus

None

 Suffolk BAP species

 

Bryophytes

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Pitted Frillwort Fossombronia foveolata

None

 

Thatch Moss Leptodontium gemmascens

None

 

Texas Balloonwort Sphaerocarpos texanus

None

 

Chalk Screw Moss Tortula vahliana

None

 

Veilwort Pallavicinia lyellii

None

 

 

Fungi

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Bearded Tooth Hericium erinaceus

None

 

Coral Tooth Hericium coralloides

None

 

Oak Polypore Buglossoporus pulvinus

Oak Polypore 2000

 

Orange Chanterelle Cantharellus friesii

None

 

Sandy stilt puffball Battarraea phalloides

Sandy stilt puffball 2003

 

Pepper Pot Myriostoma coliforme

None

 

Orchard Tooth Sarcodontia crocea

None

 

'Tiny Earthstar' Geastrum minimum 

None

 

 

Lichens

Species

Archived Action Plan

Notes

A Lichen Anaptychia ciliaris subsp. ciliaris

None

 

A Lichen Bacidia incompta

None

 

Starry breck-lichen Buellia asterella

Starry breck-lichen 2003

 

Orange-fruited elm-lichen Caloplaca luteoalba

Orange-fruited elm-lichen 2003

 

A Lichen Caloplaca virescens

None

 

A lichen Lecania chlorotiza

None

 

A Lichen Pyrenula nitida

None

 

Scaly Breck-lichen Squamarina lentigera

None

 

A Lichen Toninia physaroides

None

 

A Lichen Toninia sedifolia

None

 

 

Plants

Species

Factsheets

Archived Action Plan

Notes

Early Marsh-orchid (cream flowered) Dactylorhiza incarnata subs. ochroleuca

 

None

 

Annual Knawel Scleranthus annuus

 

None

 

Basil Thyme Clinopodium acinos

 

None

 

Bearded Stonewort Chara canescens

 

None

 

Borrer's Saltmarsh-grass Puccinellia fasciculata

 

None

 

Broad-leaved Cudweed Fiago pyramidata

 

None

 

Corn Buttercup  Ranunculus arvensis

 

None

 

Cornflower Centaurea cyanus

 

Cornflower 2007

 

Crested Cow-wheat Melampyrum cristatum

 

None

 

Divided Sedge Carex divisa

 

None

 

Field Wormwood Artemisia campestris

 

None

 

Fine-leaved Sandwort Minuartia hybrida

 

None

 

Fingered Speedwell Veronica triphyllos

 

None

 

Flat Sedge Blysmus compressus

 

None

 

Fly Orchid Ophrys insectifera

 

None

 

Frog Orchid Dactylorhiza viridis

 

None

 

Grape-hyacinth  Muscari neglectum

 

None

 

Greater Water-parsnip Sium latifolium

 

None

 

Man orchid Aceras anthropophorum

 

Man orchid 2007

 

 Stitchwort Stellaria palustris

 

None

 

Native Black Poplar Populus nigra ssp.betulifolia

 

Native Black Poplar 2006

Suffolk Priority species

Pillwort Pilularia globulifera

 

Pillwort 2000

 

Prickly Saltwort Salsola kali subs. Kali

 

None

 

Purple Milk-vetch Astragalus danicus

 

None

 

Rare Spring-sedge Carex ericetorum

 

None

 

Red Hemp-nettle Galeopsis angustifolia

 

None

 

Red-tipped Cudweed Filago lutescens

 

Red-tipped Cudweed 2005

 

 Sea Barley Hordeum marinum

 

None

 

Shepherd’s needle Scandix pecten-veneris

 

Shepherd’s needle 2007

 

Slender Hare's-ear Bupleurum tenuissimum

 

None

 

Small Cord-grass Spartina maritima

 

None

 

Small-flowered Catchfly Silene gallica

 

Small-flowered Catchfly 2007

 

Spanish Catchfly Silene otites

 

None

 

Spreading Hedge-parsley Torilis arvensis

 

Spreading Hedge-parsley 2007

 

Spring Speedwell Veronica verna

 

None

 

Stinking Goosefoot Chenopodium vulvaria

 

None

 

Tassel Stonewort Tolypella intricata

Factsheet 1

Tassel Stonewort 2000

 

Tower Mustard Arabis glabra

 

Tower Mustard 2005

 

Tubular Water-dropwort Oenanthe fistulosa

 

None

 

Unspotted Lungwort Pulmonaria obscura

 

Unspotted Lungwort 2000

Suffolk Priority species